RI District Court and Traffic Tribunal Case Law
[…] Richard Dion v. State of Rhode Island, A.A. No. 2010-246 Right to Independant Medical Examination

Defendant appealed the decision of the Appeals Panel reversing the decision of the trial judge dismissing the violation of R.I.G.L. 1956 § 31-27-2.1 (refusal to submit to a chemical test).  Defendant argued that the officer violated his rights under R.I.G.L. 1956 § 31-27-3 by not providing him a “reasonable opportunity” to obtain an independent medical examination and that a violation of § 31-27-3 should result in the dismissal of the charge of R.I.G.L. 1956 § 31-27-2.1.  Section 31-27-2.1(c)(3) requires that “the [defendant] had been informed of his or her rights in accordance with § 31-27-3.” (emphasis added).