RI District Court and Traffic Tribunal Case Law
[…] But the trial magistrate believed that the form was hearsay, so the form was only admitted into evidence for the limited purpose of showing that Defendant had applied for a medical marijuana card. Although Defendant introduced evidence that he had obtained a valid medical marijuana card after the date of the stop,  the trial magistrate concluded that Defendant was not a qualifying patient under the affirmative defense statute.

On appeal, Defendant argued that the trial magistrate erred in concluding that Defendant was not a qualifying patient under § 21-28.6-8. Under the affirmative defense statute, “a qualifying patient may assert the medical purpose for using marijuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marijuana.” A person asserting this defense must show that: (1) a physician completed a full assessment; (2) a bona fide practitioner-patient relationship existed; and (3) the practitioner determined that the benefits of the medical marijuana were likely to outweigh the risks.