RI District Court and Traffic Tribunal Case Law
[…] District Court

District Court
08/17/2011
Richard Dion v. State of Rhode Island, A.A. No. 2010-246 Right to Independant Medical Examination

Right to an Independent Medical Examination

Defendant appealed the decision of the Appeals Panel reversing the decision of the trial judge dismissing the violation of R.I.G.L. 1956 § 31-27-2.1 (refusal to submit to a chemical test).  Defendant argued that the officer violated his rights under R.I.G.L. 1956 § 31-27-3 by not providing him a “reasonable opportunity” to obtain an independent medical examination and that a violation of § 31-27-3 should result in the dismissal of the charge of R.I.G.L. 1956 § 31-27-2.1.  Section 31-27-2.1(c)(3) requires that “the [defendant] had been informed of his or her rights in accordance with § 31-27-3.” (emphasis added).