District Court
[…] Defendant claimed that the officer should have been precluded from asking her to submit to a chemical test at the station because she had already refused to take a preliminary breath test (“PBT”) at the scene. The District Court rejected the defendant’s arguments and held that the defendant’s refusal of a PBT did not prevent the officer from subsequently requesting the defendant to submit to a chemical test of her breath. The Court went on to note that the language of § 31-27-2.1(a) stating “[n]o more than two (2) complete tests, one for the presence of intoxicating liquor . . . shall be administered,” did not restrict the number of tests that could be solicited. Additionally, the officer complied with the “none shall be given” language of § 31-27-2.1(b) because the defendant was not given a test after she refused.