RI District Court and Traffic Tribunal Case Law
[…] The Defendant argued that “there is nothing in the general law which mandates that you must go” when the light turns green. Ultimately the Trial Judge found the defendant guilty, holding that “it can be inferred that it is mandated to proceed, if you don’t, your presence there is going to disrupt the normal flow of traffic as it did here.”  The Defendant appealed, arguing that the Trial Magistrate “incorrectly interpreted § 31-13-6(1)(i).” 

RIGL § 31-13-6(1)(i) provides that “[v]ehicular traffic facing a circular green signal is permitted to proceed straight through or turn right or left or make a U-turn movement.” The Defendant here argued that the language of the statute is permissive and that nothing in the statute requires a motorist to proceed through a green light.