RI District Court and Traffic Tribunal Case Law
[…] Specifically, Defendant Pesce argued that the term “vehicle” as described in the statute did not refer to a tractor-trailer combination but rather should be read to mean that the motorized tractor portion of the vehicle is a separate and distinct vehicle from the non-motorized trailer portion.  The Panel explained that § 31-1-5 of the Motor Vehicle Code specifically defines a “tractor-trailer combination” as “every combination of a tractor and a trailer, properly attached to the tractor to form an articulated vehicle.”  Therefore, the Panel held that when the motorized tractor Defendant Pesce operated was attached to the trailer he was towing, the two units merged to form one vehicle, putting his vehicle within the ambit of § 31-25-30.  Additionally, the Panel explained that such a statutory construction would