RI District Court and Traffic Tribunal Case Law
[…] Accordingly, the trial court was reversed and the violation was dismissed. 

State of Rhode Island v. Nabil Kiriaki, No. T14-0057 (March 11, 2016).pdf

Appeals Panel
08/31/2016
State of Rhode Island v. Joseph Furtado, No. T16-0004 (August 31, 2016)

Text Messaging While Driving

Defendant appealed the decision of the trial court sustaining the violation of R.I.G.L. 1956 § 31-22-30 (“text messaging while driving”). Defendant argued that the Trial Magistrate misinterpreted the statute by including GPS use. § 31-22-30 states that “no person shall use a wireless handset or personal wireless communication device to compose, read or send text messaging while driving…”. By the language of the statute, a navigation device that only receives transmission is different from a cellphone that is capable of receiving and transmitting data.